🌏 Geography of Bihar Chapter 17: Bihar Population (बिहार की जनसंख्या)

Module 3: Distribution of Population

📖 Chapter 17 of 17 🧩 Module 3 of 17 ⏱️ ~4 min read 💡 20 MCQs
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 3.1: Most and Least Populous Districts

  • The most populous district is Patna, followed by East Champaran and Muzaffarpur.
  • The least populous district is Sheikhpura, followed by Sheohar and Arwal.
  • Top five: Patna 58,38,465; East Champaran 50,99,473 (district table: 50,99,371); Muzaffarpur 48,01,062; Madhubani 44,87,379; Gaya 43,91,418.
  • Bottom five: Sheikhpura 6,36,342; Sheohar 6,56,246; Arwal 7,00,843; Lakhisarai 10,00,912; Jehanabad 11,25,313.
Most and least populous districts of Bihar (Census 2011)
Figure: Most and least populous districts of Bihar (Census 2011)
Population of the five most and five least populous districts
Figure: Population of the five most and five least populous districts
⭐ Key Points
  • Answer (a) Patna.
  • Answer (b) Patna.
  • Answer (d) Sheikhpura.
  • Correct answer (c) Sheikhpura (6,36,342). The source book's key prints (b) Sheohar, which is the second least populous (6,56,246).
  • Answer (d): Sheikhpura < Sheohar < Arwal < Lakhisarai.
  • Answer (c): Patna > E. Champaran > Madhubani > Gaya.
  • Patna, East Champaran, Muzaffarpur are 1st, 2nd and 3rd.
  • Muzaffarpur (48,01,062).
  • Sheikhpura, Sheohar, Arwal, Lakhisarai, Jehanabad (smallest first).
  • 58,38,465. (16,83,200 is Patna town.)
  • Jehanabad (11,25,313) is 5th least; Munger 13.68 lakh.
  • Madhubani 4th (44,87,379); Gaya 5th.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: Which district has the highest population as per Census 2011? [BPSC PYQ] Answer: Patna.
  • Question: Which is the most populous district? [Objective set] Answer: Patna.
  • Question: The least populous district of Bihar is: [BPSC PYQ] Answer: Sheikhpura.
  • Question: Which is the least populous district? [Objective set] Answer: Sheikhpura.
  • Question: Arrange by least population (smallest first): 1. Lakhisarai 2. Sheohar 3. Arwal 4. Sheikhpura [Objective set] Answer: 4, 2, 3 and 1.
  • Question: Arrange by highest population: 1. Patna 2. Madhubani 3. Gaya 4. East Champaran [Objective set] Answer: 1, 4, 2 and 3.
  • Question: Which district is second in population? Answer: East Champaran.
  • Question: Which district ranks third in population? Answer: Muzaffarpur.
  • Question: Which district is the 3rd least populous? Answer: Arwal.
  • Question: Patna district's population (2011) is: Answer: 58,38,465.
  • Question: Which of these is among the five least populous districts? Answer: Jehanabad.
  • Question: Madhubani's rank among the most populous districts is: Answer: 4th.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: Which district has the highest population as per Census 2011? [BPSC PYQ]

Answer (a) Patna.

Question 2: Which is the most populous district? [Objective set]

Answer (b) Patna.

Question 3: The least populous district of Bihar is: [BPSC PYQ]

Answer (d) Sheikhpura.

Question 4: Which is the least populous district? [Objective set]

Correct answer (c) Sheikhpura (6,36,342). The source book's key prints (b) Sheohar, which is the second least populous (6,56,246).

Question 5: Arrange by least population (smallest first): 1. Lakhisarai 2. Sheohar 3. Arwal 4. Sheikhpura [Objective set]

Answer (d): Sheikhpura < Sheohar < Arwal < Lakhisarai.

Question 6: Arrange by highest population: 1. Patna 2. Madhubani 3. Gaya 4. East Champaran [Objective set]

Answer (c): Patna > E. Champaran > Madhubani > Gaya.

Question 7: Which district is second in population?

Patna, East Champaran, Muzaffarpur are 1st, 2nd and 3rd.

Question 8: Which district ranks third in population?

Muzaffarpur (48,01,062).

Question 9: Which district is the 3rd least populous?

Sheikhpura, Sheohar, Arwal, Lakhisarai, Jehanabad (smallest first).

Question 10: Patna district's population (2011) is:

58,38,465. (16,83,200 is Patna town.)

Question 11: Which of these is among the five least populous districts?

Jehanabad (11,25,313) is 5th least; Munger 13.68 lakh.

Question 12: Madhubani's rank among the most populous districts is:

Madhubani 4th (44,87,379); Gaya 5th.
Question 1 of 12

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

Which district has the highest population as per Census 2011? [BPSC PYQ]

Patna.

Which is the most populous district? [Objective set]

Patna.

The least populous district of Bihar is: [BPSC PYQ]

Sheikhpura.

Which is the least populous district? [Objective set]

Sheikhpura.

Arrange by least population (smallest first): 1. Lakhisarai 2. Sheohar 3. Arwal 4. Sheikhpura [Objective set]

4, 2, 3 and 1.

Arrange by highest population: 1. Patna 2. Madhubani 3. Gaya 4. East Champaran [Objective set]

1, 4, 2 and 3.

Which district is second in population?

East Champaran.

Which district ranks third in population?

Muzaffarpur.

Which district is the 3rd least populous?

Arwal.

Patna district's population (2011) is:

58,38,465.

Which of these is among the five least populous districts?

Jehanabad.

Madhubani's rank among the most populous districts is:

4th.
Question 1 of 12
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 3.2: Why Population Is Uneven

  • The state's population is highest in the fertile plains, and lowest in the Terai and the districts next to the Jharkhand plateau.
  • The northern foothill region and the southern region bordering Jharkhand are sparser than the plains.
  • Such districts include Araria, Purnia, Saharsa, Katihar, Vaishali, West Champaran, Kaimur and Rohtas, where hills and small plateaus prevent proper farming.
Districts with relatively sparse population: northern foothills and the south next to Jharkhand
Figure: Districts with relatively sparse population: northern foothills and the south next to Jharkhand
⭐ Key Points
  • Fertile plains carry the most people.
  • Terai and plateau-fringe districts are sparser.
  • Darbhanga is one of the densest (1,728).
  • Hills and plateau limit farming.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: Where is Bihar's population the highest? Answer: Fertile plains.
  • Question: Which pair of regions has relatively low population? Answer: Terai and districts next to the Jharkhand plateau.
  • Question: Which of these is NOT named among the sparser districts? Answer: Darbhanga.
  • Question: Why is agriculture not done properly in the sparse southern districts? Answer: Hills and small plateau areas.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: Where is Bihar's population the highest?

Fertile plains carry the most people.

Question 2: Which pair of regions has relatively low population?

Terai and plateau-fringe districts are sparser.

Question 3: Which of these is NOT named among the sparser districts?

Darbhanga is one of the densest (1,728).

Question 4: Why is agriculture not done properly in the sparse southern districts?

Hills and plateau limit farming.
Question 1 of 4

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

Where is Bihar's population the highest?

Fertile plains.

Which pair of regions has relatively low population?

Terai and districts next to the Jharkhand plateau.

Which of these is NOT named among the sparser districts?

Darbhanga.

Why is agriculture not done properly in the sparse southern districts?

Hills and small plateau areas.
Question 1 of 4
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 3.3: District-wise Population Data

  • The table gives each district's population, area, density, sex ratio and literacy (Census 2011).
  • Largest district by area is West Champaran (5,228 km²), then Gaya (4,976 km²); the smallest is Sheohar (349 km²), then Arwal (637 km²).
  • The passage gives East Champaran as 50,99,473 but its district table shows 50,99,371 (the census figure).
DistrictPopulationArea (km²)DensitySex ratioLiteracy %
Patna58,38,4653202182389770.68
Nalanda28,77,6532355122292264.43
Rohtas29,59,918385176391873.37
Bhojpur27,28,4072395113990770.47
Kaimur16,26,384336248892069.34
Buxar17,06,3521703100292270.14
Gaya43,91,418497688393763.67
Jehanabad11,25,313932120992266.80
Aurangabad25,40,0733389.276892670.32
Nawada22,19,146249489093959.76
Muzaffarpur48,01,0623172151490063.43
Sitamarhi34,23,5742294149289952.05
Vaishali34,95,0212036171789566.60
East Champaran50,99,3713968128590255.79
West Champaran39,35,042522875390955.70
Sheohar6,56,246349188089353.78
Saran39,51,8622641149695465.96
Siwan33,30,4642219150198869.45
Gopalganj25,62,01220331260102165.47
Darbhanga39,37,3852279172891156.56
Madhubani44,87,3793501128292658.62
Samastipur42,61,5662904146791161.86
Begusarai29,70,5411918154989563.87
Khagaria16,66,8861486112288657.92
Munger13,67,765141996487670.46
Sheikhpura6,36,34268992493063.86
Jamui17,60,405309856892259.79
Lakhisarai10,00,912122881590262.42
Madhepura20,01,7621788112091152.25
Saharsa19,00,6611687112790653.20
Supaul22,29,076242591992957.67
Purnia32,64,6193229101192151.08
Kishanganj16,90,400188489795055.46
Araria28,11,569283099392153.53
Katihar30,71,0293057100591952.24
Bhagalpur30,37,7662569118288063.14
Banka20,34,763302067490758.17
Arwal7,00,843637109892867.43
⭐ Key Points
  • West Champaran 5,228 km²; Gaya 4,976 km².
  • Sheohar 349 km²; Arwal 637; Sheikhpura 689.
  • Patna 3,202 km² (Nalanda 2,355, Rohtas 3,851, Gaya 4,976).
  • Gaya 43,91,418 (5th most populous). 4,63,454 is Gaya town.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: Which district of Bihar has the largest area (district table)? Answer: West Champaran.
  • Question: Which is the smallest district by area? Answer: Sheohar.
  • Question: Patna district's area in the district table is: Answer: 3,202 km².
  • Question: Gaya district's population (2011) is: Answer: 43,91,418.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: Which district of Bihar has the largest area (district table)?

West Champaran 5,228 km²; Gaya 4,976 km².

Question 2: Which is the smallest district by area?

Sheohar 349 km²; Arwal 637; Sheikhpura 689.

Question 3: Patna district's area in the district table is:

Patna 3,202 km² (Nalanda 2,355, Rohtas 3,851, Gaya 4,976).

Question 4: Gaya district's population (2011) is:

Gaya 43,91,418 (5th most populous). 4,63,454 is Gaya town.
Question 1 of 4

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

Which district of Bihar has the largest area (district table)?

West Champaran.

Which is the smallest district by area?

Sheohar.

Patna district's area in the district table is:

3,202 km².

Gaya district's population (2011) is:

43,91,418.
Question 1 of 4