📈 Economy of Bihar (Civil Services Prep) Topic 5.9: Human Development in Bihar (Complete Unabridged Modules)

Module 3: Elementary Education Enrolment Trends (Tables 5.9.1 & 5.9.2)

📖 Chapter 10 of 10 🧩 Module 3 of 36 ⏱️ ~2 min read 💡 1 MCQs
Topic Part 1 of 2

The school education system in Bihar comprises Primary (Classes I–V) and Upper Primary (Classes VI–VIII).


Table 5.9.1: Total Enrolment in Primary and Upper Primary Levels (in Lakhs)

Level / Gender2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Primary (Boys)83.7284.4083.9782.6971.73
Primary (Girls)77.6378.9678.3577.3969.62
Primary Total161.35163.36162.32160.08141.35
Upper Primary (Boys)34.7737.0837.8339.0135.08
Upper Primary (Girls)33.1435.2335.5036.7534.26
Upper Primary Total67.9172.3173.3375.7669.34
Combined Total229.26235.67235.65235.84210.67

Enrolment Demographics:

  • In 2018-19, total elementary enrolment stood at 210.67 lakh students (Boys: 106.81 lakh or 50.7%; Girls: 103.86 lakh or 49.3%).
  • Between 2012-13 and 2018-19, SC enrolment rose by 7.2 percent (from 36.75 lakh to 39.38 lakh), and ST enrolment rose by 12.0 percent (from 3.93 lakh to 4.40 lakh).

Table 5.9.2: Total Enrolment in Bihar in 2018-19 by District Ranking:

  • All Students (Top 3): East Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Patna
  • All Students (Bottom 2): Sheikhpura, Sheohar
  • SC Students: Top = Nalanda | Bottom = Arwal
  • ST Students: Top = West Champaran
  • Highest Annual Growth in Enrolment: Kishanganj, Arwal, Katihar
⭐ Key Points
  • All Students (Top 3): East Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Patna
  • All Students (Bottom 2): Sheikhpura, Sheohar
  • SC Students: Top = Nalanda | Bottom = Arwal
  • ST Students: Top = West Champaran
  • Highest Annual Growth in Enrolment: Kishanganj, Arwal, Katihar
📌 One-line Q&A
  • All Students (Top 3): East Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Patna
  • All Students (Bottom 2): Sheikhpura, Sheohar
  • SC Students: Top = Nalanda | Bottom = Arwal
  • ST Students: Top = West Champaran
  • Highest Annual Growth in Enrolment: Kishanganj, Arwal, Katihar
Questions 1 MCQs

Answer this question, then use Next.

Which district in Bihar had the highest total school enrolment in primary and upper primary levels in 2018-19?

According to Table 5.9.2, East Champaran held the highest enrolment, followed by Muzaffarpur and Patna.
Question 1 of 1

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

All Students (Top 3): ______

East Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Patna

All Students (Bottom 2): ______

Sheikhpura, Sheohar

SC Students: ______

Top = Nalanda | Bottom = Arwal

ST Students: ______

Top = West Champaran

Highest Annual Growth in Enrolment: ______

Kishanganj, Arwal, Katihar