📈 Economy of Bihar Chapter 4: Agriculture & Allied Sectors

Mod 15: Rainfall in Bihar & Crop Production Levels (Table 5.2.3)

📖 Chapter 4 of 10 🧩 Module 17 of 33 ⏱️ ~2 min read 💡 2 MCQs
Topic Part 1 of 2

5.2.4 Rainfall in Bihar

The agriculture in Bihar mainly depends on rain water. Bihar receives an average rainfall of 999.4 mm each year, about 85% of which is due to south-west monsoon.
This annual rainfall is adequate for agricultural requirements, but the variation in rainfall on year-to-year basis creates flood or drought like situations in the state in some years.
During the period of 2001 to 2017, the average annual rainfall varied from 678 mm in 2010 to 1506 mm in 2007.

Chart 5.2.1: Annual Rainfall in Bihar (Rainfall in mm)
2001: 1009; 2002: 897; 2003: 1196; 2004: 1046; 2005: 1031; 2006: 1043; 2007: 1506; 2008: 1208; 2009: 798; 2010: 678; 2011: 1113; 2012: 796; 2013: 774; 2014: 994; 2015: 609; 2016: 1072; 2017: 960.

5.2.5 Production and Productivity of Crops in Bihar

In recent years there has been increase in the production of crops, which has ensured food security of the population. In 2017-18, the total cereal production in the state was 17.35 lakh tonnes, compared to 15.72 lakh tonnes in 2013-14. During the last 5 years, the production level of cereals has grown annually at 4.4 percent.

Table 5.2.3: Production Levels of Major Crops (in '000 tonnes)

Crops2016-172017-182018-192019-20CAGR
Total Cereals18099.1117348.6115858.1116045.461.29
Rice8238.778093.166155.536952.52-2.45
Wheat5985.846104.306465.915579.354.13
Maize3845.703120.773193.913495.404.82
Coarse Cereals (Barley, Jowar, Bajra, Ragi)3874.503151.153236.683513.604.73
Pulses461.67454.17453.43334.42-4.66
Oilseeds125.86124.24124.94124.76-0.36
Sugarcane13036.1013824.7120116.2813578.837.20

*(Source: Directorate of Economics and Statistics, GOB)*
The average productivity of three important cereals for 2019-20 are rice (2245 Kg/hectare), wheat (2595 Kg/hectare) and maize (5193 Kg/hectare).
⭐ Key Points
  • Total Cereals, 2016-17: 18099.11
  • Total Cereals, 2017-18: 17348.61
  • Total Cereals, 2018-19: 15858.11
  • Total Cereals, 2019-20: 16045.46
  • Total Cereals, CAGR: 1.29
  • Rice, 2016-17: 8238.77
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Total Cereals, 2016-17: 18099.11
  • Total Cereals, 2017-18: 17348.61
  • Total Cereals, 2018-19: 15858.11
  • Total Cereals, 2019-20: 16045.46
  • Total Cereals, CAGR: 1.29
  • Rice, 2016-17: 8238.77
Questions 2 MCQs

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: The average annual rainfall in Bihar is-

Correct Option: (D) 999 mm

Question 2: What was the Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of sugarcane production in Bihar between 2016-17 and 2019-20?

Correct Option: (D) 7.20%
Question 1 of 2

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

Total Cereals, 2016-17: ______

18099.11

Total Cereals, 2017-18: ______

17348.61

Total Cereals, 2018-19: ______

15858.11

Total Cereals, 2019-20: ______

16045.46

Total Cereals, CAGR: ______

1.29

Rice, 2016-17: ______

8238.77