Module 12: Micro Enterprises Lending - Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)
The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Central Government in April 2015 to foster an inclusive, value-based entrepreneurial ecosystem for small and micro businesses.
Institutional Architecture & Lending Mandate:
- MUDRA (Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency) provides refinancing support for non-corporate, non-farm income-generating enterprises whose credit requirements are below Rs. 10.0 lakh.
- Loans are entirely collateral-free and disbursed through Commercial Banks, RRBs, SFBs, Cooperative Banks, MFIs, and NBFCs.
Three Tiered Loan Products:
- Shishu: Loans covering initial startup needs up to Rs. 50,000.
- Kishore: Loans from Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 5.00 lakh for established micro units.
- Tarun: Loans from Rs. 5.00 lakh to Rs. 10.00 lakh for enterprise expansion.
PMMY Performance in Bihar:
- Total loan amount sanctioned in Bihar surged from Rs. 4,170.5 crore in 2018-19 to Rs. 9,531.12 crore in 2019-20.
- Disbursed loans increased from Rs. 7,458.0 crore to Rs. 8,698.89 crore.
- Number of sanctioned loan accounts more than doubled from 8.8 lakh in 2018-19 to 17.9 lakh in 2019-20.
- Target achievement rate was highest in the 'Shishu' category at 99.0 percent in 2019-20.
- Total loan amount sanctioned in Bihar surged from Rs. 4,170.5 crore in 2018-19 to Rs. 9,531.12 crore in 2019-20.
- Disbursed loans increased from Rs. 7,458.0 crore to Rs. 8,698.89 crore.
- Number of sanctioned loan accounts more than doubled from 8.8 lakh in 2018-19 to 17.9 lakh in 2019-20.
- Target achievement rate was highest in the 'Shishu' category at 99.0 percent in 2019-20.
- Total loan amount sanctioned in Bihar surged from Rs. ______ crore in 2018-19 to Rs. 9,531.12 crore in 2019-20. — 4,170.5
- Disbursed loans increased from Rs. ______ crore to Rs. 8,698.89 crore. — 7,458.0
- Number of sanctioned loan accounts more than doubled from ______ lakh in 2018-19 to 17.9 lakh in 2019-20. — 8.8
- Target achievement rate was highest in the 'Shishu' category at ______ percent in 2019-20. — 99.0
Answer this question, then use Next.
What is the maximum loan limit covered under the 'Shishu' product of the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana?
One-liners
Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.
Total loan amount sanctioned in Bihar surged from Rs. ______ crore in 2018-19 to Rs. 9,531.12 crore in 2019-20.
4,170.5Disbursed loans increased from Rs. ______ crore to Rs. 8,698.89 crore.
7,458.0Number of sanctioned loan accounts more than doubled from ______ lakh in 2018-19 to 17.9 lakh in 2019-20.
8.8Target achievement rate was highest in the 'Shishu' category at ______ percent in 2019-20.
99.0